Chicago Ephemera Archive

Ephemera from Archiving Discussion held at Experimental Station (Chicago), November 2010 – Photo by Jerome Grand

The archive will be presented at special events and can be accessed by special appointment. Contact us at neverthesamechicago@gmail.com In this physical archive we have the following books, postcards, posters, cds/dvds and materials:

Last Updated 12/27/13

Materials in the collection include:

SubRosa, Polvo, BTGE (Biggest Temporary Gang Ever), StreetWise, Threewalls, Moe, Sharkula, WhiteWalls, Paper, Highschool, AOD, PeoplePowered, The Point, ChicagoNewYork.net, postcarbon.org, THONG, Incorporated, Futurefarmers, KIPP: Ascend Charter School, viewfromtheground.com, Portoluz, Haha, CodePink, Madison, inti-illimani, DETOURNEMENT KIT #1, The Neo-Futurists, Chile, Unknown, Nipporn, GeneWise, Archi-treasures, The Progressive, Prompt, ACRE (Artists’ Cooperative Residency and Exhibitions), Ausgang, The Baffler, art-teez.org, 1926 Exhibition Space at SAIC, The Finger,  Select, The Tank, Seripop, Red76, The Finger, 1/Quarterly Space, rtmark.com, Mrs. Hound (Andy Hall),  Gallery 400, Justseeds, Puchuncavi, buddY, 3Cs: Counter-Cartographies Collective, The Observer, pww.org,  BRP (Brigada Ramona Parra), Pathogeographies, Esperanza, Spareroom, A-Zone, Gallery 400, B.B., rtmark.com, LAND, Cityspace,  contratiempo, ACRE (Artists’ Cooperative Residency and Exhibitions), motiroti, contratiempo, Laptronica,  travis, Supersphere.com, CIMMfest, NPDUM, William J. Adelman, Journal of Aesthetics and Protest, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs & Special Events, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Gale Ahrens, Off Air, Nelson Algren, Greg Allen, Greg Allen, Chicago Cultural Alliance, The Neighborhood Writing Alliance, Music for America, mIEKAL aND, Paul Anderson, Brian Andrews, Rasheed Araeen, UIC College of Architecture & the Arts, Media Burn Independent Video Archive, Chicago Film Archives, Chicago Film Archives, Kristoffer Ardeña‚ Axe Street Arena, Museum of Contemporary Art, Museum of Contemporary Art, Mike Wolf and Network of Casual Art, Smart Museum of Art, Multiple Artists, Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts, Insight Arts, Free Write Jail Arts and Literacy Program, Institute of Puerto Rican Arts and Culture, Brian Ashby, Windy City Bike Messenger Association, Young Chicago Authors, Zolo Agona Azania, Bboy B, Printers’ Ball, John Greenfield, Samuel Barnett, Brit Barton, Ricardo Basbaum, Nick Bastis, Bruner & Bay, Zanny Begg, Anna Benavides, Steve Bennett, Jeremy Stainthorp Berggren, Matt Bergstrom, Noah Berlatsky, Hakim Bey, Friends of William Blake, Hate for Blayne, Brett Bloom, Doro Boehme, That Word Which Means Smuggling Across Borders, Empty Bottle, Harry Bowers, The Propaganda Box, White Box, Martha Boyd, Lisa Bralts-Kelly, Curious Theatre Branch, Michael Brenson, Neil Brideau, Lisa Brock, Amanda Browder, Cheryl Lynn Bruce, Slim Brundage, Susy Buchanan, Dave Buchen, Stephanie Burke, Members of BURUNDI, Pam C. Nogales C., Don’t Just Vote Campaign, Robert L. Campbell, Karsten Lund and Dana Carter, South Side Community Art Center, Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago Cultural Center, Pablo Neruda Cultural Center, Puerto Rican Cultural Center, Sixty Inches From Center, University of Chicago Cultural Policy Center, Juan Angel Chávez, Women In the Director’s Chair, Paul Chan, Sarah Charlesworth, Al-Awda Chicago, AREA Chicago, University of Illinois at Chicago, Museum and Exhibition Studies at University of Illinois at Chicago, Take Back Chicago, Columbia College Chicago, Center for Book and Paper Arts at Columbia College Chicago, Critical Encounters at Columbia College Chicago, Cutting Crew Chicago, Sound Culture Chicago, Expo Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Feel Tank Chicago, Chicago Committee to Save Lives in Chile, The National Coordinating Center in Solidarity with Chile (NCCSC), Discount Cinema, Barbara Ciurej, Mike Cloud, A.N.S.W.E.R. Coalition, God Bless Graffiti Coalition, Delmarie Cobb, Eva Cockcroft, James Cockcroft, Kelan Phil Cohran, Compass Collaborators, Revival Arts Collective, BLW Collective, CAFF Collective (Cheap Art For Freedom Collective), Public Collectors, Michael Colligan, Salem Collo-Julin, American Friends Service Committee, American Friends Service Committee, University of Chicago Arts Visiting Committee, Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, College of Complexes, Hand-in-Glove Conference, Joshua Conro, Chicago Contemporary, Stone Soup Coop, John Corbett, Sean Cordeiro, Carlos Cortez, L. Cortez, Miguel Cortez, Poverty & Race Research Action Council, University of Chicago Arts Council, Illinois Humanities Council, Chicago Peace Council, SEIU Illinois State Council, Margaret Crawford, Stanley Crouch, Rob Cruz, Kate Csato, Politics and Cuture, Sol Cyrans, Patrick Dahl, Naomi Davis, Chile Democratico, Andrew Dodds, Marcella Durand, Adriana Durant, Bryce Dwyer, Roger Ebert, No Coast Editions, Alyse Edmur, Auburn E. Ellis, Anthony Elms, Dara Epison, Karl Erickson, Elizam Escobar, Paper Politics Exhibition, Mobile Exhibitions, David F., Tor Faegre, Chicago County Fair, MDW Fair, MDW Fair Fall 2012, The Langby Family, Julie Farstad, Fermentation Fest, Backyard Film & Music Fest, Version Fest, Chicago Zine Fest, Milwaukee Avenue Arts Festival, Chicago Underground Film Festival, In the Field (Ava Bromberg & Brett Bloom), Marshall Field, Prairie Dust Films, Kartemquin Films, Marc Fischer, Silvia Fisher, Chicago Flame, Jacob Flom, Liz Flyntz, Calvin Forbes, Dispensing with Formalities, Emily Forman, Bonnie Fortune, The Chicago Social Forum, Ragdale Foundation, Rebuild Foundation, Matthew Friday, Melinda Fries, The Independence Fund, Propeller Fund, Fire This Time Fund, Vasilios Gaetanos, Malik Gaines, Heaven Gallery, Monique Meloche Gallery, Betty Rymer Gallery, Malcolm Gladwell, Dan Gleason, Allison Glenn, Sam Gould, Lucas Gray, John Greenfield, Ryan Griffis, Terri Griffith, Chicago Public Art Group, Learning Group, Lumpen Media Group, Prop Thtr Group, National Lawyers Guild, Eric Haas, Sarah Haas, Maggie Hadleigh-West, Art for Haiti, Links Hall, Mess Hall, Steve Hamann, Kevin Hamilton, Sousan Hammad, Matthew Hanner, Terrance Hannum, Sheryl Hutchins Harmon, David Harvey, Shira Hassan, Claire Healy, Robert Heinecken, Pocket Guide to Hell, Your Art Here, Melanie Anne Herzog, Dee Hibbert-Jones, Richard Holland, Sarah Holm, Brian Holmes, El Prignano Funeral Home, Occupy Yr Home, University of Hip Hop, El Cuarto Ano at Association House, Christopher Hudgens, Renaldo Hudson, Aaron Hughes, Franke Institute for the Humanities, Bertha Husband, Orron Kenyetta I, Co-op Image, Counter Productive Industries, Summer Forum for Inquiry and Exchange, The Stockyard Institute, Bababa International, SquatSpace, Social Justice Initiative, Culture Ireland, Deanna Isaacs, Claudine Ise, Rev. Jesse L. Jackson, Mary Jane Jacob, Salvation Jane, Tony Jones, Juan Juarez, Michael K. Julian, Transformative Justice, Carly Kaczmarowski, Sarah Kanouse, Terri Kapsalis, Sarah Kavage, Rob Kelly, Karl Khoe, Ben Kolak, Daniel Kopald, T. Kurowski, Young Joon Kwak, Ash Kyrie, Direct Action Network – Labor, The Union of Reproductive Labors, Don Lacoss, Steve Lacy, Adventure School for Ladies, Robert LaLonde, Carrie Lambert-Beatty, Nomy Lamm, Nicolas Lampert, Green Lantern, Jessica Lawless, Houston Area Urban League, Eric Lebofsky, Bob E. Lee, Queer to the Left, Isabel Letelier, Isaac Leung, Radical Reference Librarians, The Newberry Library, Chicago Public Library, Save Chicago Public Library, Glenn Ligon, Hermanos Lino, Under the Lions, Peggy Lipschutz, Gwendolyn Brooks Center for Black Literature and Creative Writing, Ivan Lo, Lindsay Lochman, Graham Lock, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Lava Lounge, B. Lowe, K. Lydersen, Video Machete, Duncan MacKenzie, Columbia College. Featured Participants include Duncan MacKenzie, Josh MacPhee, Arsenal Magazine, Ground Lift Magazine, MAKE Literary Magazine, Polvo Magazine, Select Magazine, TENbyTEN Magazine, Faheem Majeed, Daniel Majid, Jesse Malmed, Patricia M. Maloney, Milenko Mantanovic, Robert Mapplethorpe, Peter Margasak, Victor Margolin, Fresh Moves Mobile Produce Market, Kerry James Marshall, Ed Marszewski, Rachael Marszewski, Anna Mascorella, Critical Mass, Chicago Critical Mass, Matches and Mayhem, Ella Mazel, Shane McAdams, Brennan McGaffey, Street-Level Youth Media, Zapp Merryweather, David Meyers, CSC Midwest, Rebecca Mir, Mass MoCA, Lize Mogel, Khalid Sheikh Mohammed, Chicago Artists’ Month, Anne Elizabeth Moore, Ricardo Morales, E. Mosely, Jonathan Mosley, Facets Multimedia, Columbia College Interactive Multimedia, Video Mundo, Jay Murphy, The Field Museum, Jane Addams Hull-House Museum, Not In Our Name, Holly Near, Jesus Chui Negrete, Chicago Direct Action Network, Culture Coast Network, Communi.K Youth Distribution Network\, National Boricua Human Rights Network, The Skeleton News, Reader Newspaper, John Nichols, Palestinian Humanities & Arts Now, Nicholas O’Brien, Espacios Ocupados, Temporary Travel Office, Brent Olds, Eva M. Olson, Colm O’Muircheartaigh, DJ Phunk One, Theater Oobleck, Four Star Anarchist Organization, Mark Osmond, Futbal Palestina 2006, Laurie Palmer, Art Papers, Mia Park, Mary Patten, Kim Paulus, Laura Pearson, Claire Pentecost, Julia Perkins, Constantin Petcou, Dan Peterman, Dan Peterman, Bob Peters, Doina Petrescu, Gary Piattoni, Michael Piazza, Caroline Picard, Lucky Pierre, Anna Plyushteva, Csaba Polony, Freedom Fighter Portraits, Marjetica Potrc, Joe Powers, Firestarter Press, Strange Times Press, Boring Theatrical Productions, Kelan Zulu Productions, Young Chicago Authors’ Saturday Writing Program, A BCA Project, The Crazed Chicago Project, Bloomingdale Trail Oral History Project, Sunflower Invasion Project, The Stolen Lives Project, Chiapas Media Project, Chicago Torture Justice Memorials Project, Combat Paper Project, The Black Star Project, Warrior Writers Project, Courtney Prokopas, Center for the Study of Race, Politics and Culture, Michael Rakowitz, Chicago Reader, Beige Records, Bloodshot Records, Jane Regan, Matthias Regan, Federation of Revolutionary Anarchist Collectives – Great Lakes Region, Lee Relvas (formerly Dewayne Slightweight), Artist Emergency Response, Vilma Maldonado Reyes, Michael Reyes, Laurie Jo Reynolds, John Rice, The Chile Committee for Human Rights (CCHR), Abraham Ritchie, Chi Rock, D.V. Rogers, Mark Rogovin, Finding Our Roots, Penelope Rosemont, Rhoda Rosen, Sarah Ross, Ellen Rothenberg, Fannie T. Rushing, Zena Sakowski, D. Samuelson, Casey Sanchez, Tom Sanford, Ray Santisteban, Abigail Satinsky, Kristen Brooke Schleifer, Philip A. Schnieders, Chris Schoen, Chicago Freedom School, El Cuarto Ano High School, Heath Schultz, Decomposure Composition Series, Temporary Services and Angelo, Thasnai Sethaseree, Leonard Shelton, Cindy Sherman, Journal of Radical Shimming, Gregory Sholette, Stray Show, Ivan Silen, Teresa Silva, Dan Sinker, Umong Sippadhamma, Erica Slone, Cauleen Smith, M. Smith, Terry Smith, Kelsey Snell, Bronzeville Historical Society, Free Soil, G.W. Sok, The Co-Prosperity Sphere, Bad at Sports, Public Square, Bank of America Cinema Staff, Block Cinema Staff, Mayor’s Office of Special Events Staff, Experimental Station, Joffre Stewart, Lorelei Stewart, Lee Stickells, Free Store, Center for Gender Studies, Pros Arts Studio, MAES Studio, Peter Sullivan, San Francisco Board of Supervisors, Anti Gravity Surprise, Gallery Black Swan, Heartbeat SWAP, Laura Szumowski, Kimou Meyer Tailor, Nomi Talisman, Joni Taylor, Tamms Year Ten, Studs Terkel, Redmoon Theater, LimeWire Chicago Theatre, The Institute for Infinitely Small Things, Michael Thomas, Brad Thomson, Journal of Ordinary Thought, Contra Tiempo, Creative Time, In These Times, Fereshteh Toosi, Chicago Rocks Tours, Scott Treleaven, Mango Tribe, Daniel Tucker, Jon Turner, Pilot TV, Center for Cultural Understanding and Change, John Unger, American Civil Liberties Union, Copenhagen Free University, Chicago State University, From the Ground Up, Stand Up! Chicago, Milkcrate Urbanism, Cafe Teatro Batey Urbano, Miguel del Valle, El Grupo Vanquardia, Youthful Voice, Chris Vongsawat, Joyce Wagner, Dan S. Wang, Chicago Coalition Against War & Racism, Iraq Veterans Against the War, Lynne Warren, Sophie Warren, Don Washington, Lori Waxman, John Weber, Lauren Weinberg, Jonah Weiner, Larry Weintraub, Eileen Welsome, Monica Westin, Brandon Wetherbee, Soren Whited, Kevin Whitehead, Dave Whitman, Dave Whitman, Alena J. Williams, Wesley Willis, Alex Wilson, Anthony Wilson, William Upski Wimsatt, Mike Wolf, Street Art Workers, Michael Workman, ACME Art Works, Let’s Re-make the World, NFO XPO, Sonia Yoon, Novena Conmemoracion de los Zapatistas, Jerri Zbiral, Mary Zerkel, Tessa Zettel, Latham Zearfoss, The Autonomous Zone, Rebecca Zorach, Ricardo Miranda Zuniga, Philip von Zweck, and more

Catalogs from Events/Exhibitions in the NTS Archive Include:

  • 3 Acres on the Lake: DuSable Park Proposal Project (Whitewalls, 2003)
  • Captive Audience (Gallery 400, 2007)
  • Underground Music Fanzines from the late 1980s-early 90s (Public Collectors, 2011)
  • Imaginary Coordinates (Spertus Museum, 2008)
  • With Love from HaHa: Essays and Notes on a Collective Arts Practice (Whitewalls, 2008)
  • Participatory Autonomy (Rick Gribenas, 2006)
  • Phone Book Volume 1, 2 and 3
  • The Right to the City (Tin Sheds Gallery, 2011)
  • Sun Ra: The Asto Black and Other Solar Myths (Whitewalls, 2010)
  • Culture in Action (Bay Press, 1995)
  • Lets Remake The World (YNKB, 2008)
  • Trashing the Neoliberal City: Autonomous Cultural Practices in Chicago from 2000-2005 (Learning Site, 2007)
  • There Goes the Neighborhood: Redfern and the Politics of Urban Space (Carriageworks, 2009)

One thought on “Chicago Ephemera Archive

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s